Tuesday, March 31, 2009

First Trains, Now Boats




You are the captain of a ship. A huge storm rolls in and threatens to sink your beloved boat.
If all are to survive the storm, you and your passengers need to abandon the ship and get into a lifeboat - a single lifeboat left.
Everyone scrambles to get into the lifeboat. But there is a problem.
There are about 20 of you, but the lifeboat can only hold a maximum of 10.
Any more on the boat will threaten to overturn the entire lifeboat and put everyone's life in danger.
If you do not throw people off the boat, you will ALL drown at sea.

As the captain, how do you decide who stays, and who goes?

Age?
Gender?
Health?
Ability to swim?

En. Mohsin posed this question to us during that same lecture. There were many opinions voiced. Some said the sickly ones, those with terminal diseases should go, because they were going to die soon anyway. Some said let the women and children stay on the boat. Throw the older men off the boat. To which En. Mohsin replied "Wah, kalau macam tu, jika saya yang berada di atas bot itu, saya mesti kena buang ke laut ni."
We laughed at that.
But based on the criteria, that would be true.
If this were a real-life situation, can we really throw En. Mohsin off the lifeboat?

If everyone were strangers, and I did not know any one of them, I think it would be an easier choice to make as captain. Not saying that it will be easy. But it will be easier.

However, to take it one step further, I want to suggest that your old, sickly father is on that same boat.
Based on the criteria, your father may be one of the first to go.

Would you?

I don't think I could. But then it would be unfair to the others.

What would you do?

Dilemma



Our Decision-Making Skills' class was as usual today.
But En. Mohsin (our cute lecturer) posed us a moral dilemma for us to think about:

A group of kids (aged 8-10 years old) are playing on an active train track while a lone child is playing on the inactive one, both quite a distance away from you. The train is approaching but they seem not to have seen it yet. You, a passerby, are standing near the Interchanger (the gear that can change the train's track route). It appears that it is impossible for you to find any way to stop the train. You may choose to change the train's course and save the group of kids playing on the active track, but would then lead the train in the direction of the lone child playing on the inactive train track. If you are to choose between changing the train's course, and not changing the train's course, which would you decide on?

I didn't know what to think. To me, basically, you were asking me to choose between killing say, 5 kids, or just one. Either way, I knew, would scar me for life. Imagine having to live with the guilt of knowing that you were directly responsible for someone's death!

This is definitely not a choice I would ever want to make in my entire lifetime, nor would I wish this kind of decision-making on anyone else. We were pondering on it. I didn't think I'd be able to choose. But if I really really had to choose, I would choose to change the train's tracks. Cos 5 lives were worth more than one.

But it is still a horrible way to think.

How can I actually say that 5 lives are more precious than one?

It isn't true.

That one little lone child could grow up to be a most brilliant child, maybe the founder of the cure for cancer?
And those 5 kids may grow up to be thugs, criminals, murderers. Would it be my fault then?

As I was thinking along those lines, I thought this was a really tough question to answer; one with no right or wrong answer.

But En. Mohsin says:

The answer is to not change the train tracks. Why? The group of kids are playing on an active train track; and they know that they are. Logically, they would be more watchful and on the look out for incoming trains. In addition, with a group of them together, there is a higher possibility for at least one of them to notice the train coming in their direction, as opposed to the lone child who is playing by himself. He, on the other hand, may not notice the train at all, considering the fact that he assumes there will not be a train, as he is playing on an inactive track.
Therefore, the answer would be to NOT change the train tracks.


Hm, as wonderfully logical and high-possibility-of-happening as that may be, I can't help thinking that it may not work.
Anything can happen. Seriously.
Can you guarantee that at least one of the five will actually see the train coming? Or can all five of them jump away in time to save themselves?
It is also possible that none of them will notice the train, and all five will be killed.
Can you live with that?

I think that we, as humans, have too much pride in our minds' capabilities and what we have accomplished so far.
We think by accurately calculating risks and predicting possible outcomes, it is guaranteed to happen. We can apparently foresee the future, and the calculated decisions based on 'foreseen future' to either maintain or prevent it, are right. Accurate. Correct.

But the fact it, nothing is for certain.
All the calculation and logical reasoning in the world would not be able to explain, or justify, the death of 5 innocent children.

I don't really know what I'm rambling about here. Just thought that this discussion we had in my Decision-Making class was kinda interesting. :)

Friday, March 27, 2009

Jakuns Day Out

You know, I've been studying in UKM for 2 semesters now (almost) and you know what I just realized?

I have never gone out with Jessica, Hui Sun and Chiew Yen before!

How did we let this happen??!!

Shocking. Tsk tsk.

So, we decided to go to The Mines (Serdang) together.
Nah, not to shop. We were all broke.
Just jalan-jalan and makan-makan ya know? *winks*

It was unfortunate that Chiew Yen could not make it with us today. :(
*sooo sorry Chiew Yen. We'll go out together again ya?*

Anyway, SOME of us were soo excited about today's trip that on Monday (5 days before the trip) she asked me, "Lisa, what do you plan to wear when we go out this Friday?"

In case you missed that. Ahem. Outing was to be on FRIDAY. It was MONDAY. And she was asking me what I had planned to wear???!
haha Like I said, we were excited. ;P

So, we planned to pakat and wear the same colour top! I don't care what you guys think. I think it's CUTE.
Colour concensus: PURPLE.
But as you will see in the following photos, SOMEONE did not follow the rules.
Ish.
So potong steam only la. *pouts*

So the remaining 3 (jakuns) decided to meet at the KTM station since we were all from different colleges - me from KTHO, Hui Sun from Aminuddin Baki (KAB) and Jessica from Burhanudin Helmi (KBH).

Coincidentally, Hui Sun and I got on the same bus!
But Jessica missed it.
The thing was, she was already waiting at the bus stop. And apparently she even waved it to stop.
But it went on right past her, without even slowing down!

Maybe the bus driver couldn't see her! Hui Sun said. *hint hint*
Baaaaadddd Hui Sun. Very bad. haha


Jessica and I
Fyi, I am taller than her,
despite what it looks like in the picture.
Honest. :)


The KTM was kinda crowded, surprisingly. We had thought it wouldn't be, since it was a weekday and all.
Plus, it was about 10 something in the morning. Do people go to work at 10am?


Nice perspective huh?
Too bad the person in the middle
kinda spoils the shot!
*wakakakakkaka*

Thank God that Serdang is the 2nd stop after UKM. So it wasn't too bad to stand in the KTM on the way there.
After crossing the jejantas, of course we started taking pictures! heeee
Hari bersejarah ba! :)


I like this picture!
In between 2 tunnels.
And there were fish in the water.
Tiny ones and later we saw
hugeeeeee catfish-like ones too!


When we arrived, we went to get McD ice-cream first.
Yeah, somehow all 3 of us were craving for some fast food of some kind.
Hui Sun and I had a sudden craving for fries, and Jessica for apple pie.
Guess where we went for lunch?
McDonald's. Duh. XD


Stairs shot in The Mines.


The directory there was totally useless, as Hui Sun pointed out to us.
I mean, they had a location map for all the 5 levels there were. Coded and labeled and everything.
But the directory did not show us one very important thing - which level we were on.
You know, the YOU ARE HERE label?
Zilch.
How were we supposed to know where we were at the moment?
These people assume to much. Ish.


Hui Sun took a photo of
me taking a photo of them.
Yes, we were still on the same stairs.
Aheh.


So we just wandered around, kinda lost our way a little (thanks to HUI SUN), had lunch, chatted, (window-) shopped, bought supplies to take back to non-civilization (read: UKM, Bangi), joked and teased...
Yeah, lots of teasing. But as expected, I'm the one being teased. Never the other way round.
Yes, girl, you know who you are. Don't make me say your name here. Although, I already have. Countless times. :P

I think it's even safe to say that, from here on out, whenever I mention teasing in my posts, I mean I am the victim. - the one who gets all the teasing. Clear? Great.

Although a little tiring (my feet started aching again, even with me wearing flats!!), it was enjoyable!
Had good fun, you guys! Thanks for today! *beams*

p.s: HS, stop trying to kenakan ME!!! *sobs*

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

How Dare She?!


This cost me RM 3.00


I mean, just LOOK at it!
My rice is barely half the packet.
Miserable amount of vege.
Well, the egg cake is okay.
But that tiny little piece of potato thingy?
All
that for RM3.00??

wth.

I didn't even take any meat.
Usually when I take chicken or something,
it'll cost me about RM3.30/RM3.50.
If it's gonna be like that,
I'd rather take with meat.
More worth it
lor.

Everything is freakin' expensive these days.
Or maybe that Indon
kak doesn't like me very much.
Charge me so much for soo...
little.
She looks at the packet,
looks at me when I look at her expectantly,
pretty confident that it'll be less than RM3.00
(was expecting RM2.50/RM2.80)
and says,
"3 Ringgit,
ah moi."

Whhhaaaatttttt??!!

How cannnnnnnn!!
:(

Sigh.
I'm broke.

Monday, March 23, 2009

Tegami



Tegami is Japanese for letter.

I discovered this Japanese-Italian-American descent singer (no wonder she did not look pure Japanese when I first saw her video!) after Chiew Yen told me about her.





Angela Aki was born Kiyomi Aki on the 15th of September 1977 in Itano, Japan. She is a Japanese singer-songwriter who also wrote and sang the theme song for Final Fantasy XII. She has a beautiful, melodious voice. From the first video I watched her in, which is Tegami, I could see that she is passionate about her music, and she could really kick-a** playing the piano! After that, I watched Home, and I was further impressed. Her higher range of voice is just so sweet and soothing. And she kicked-a** (word of the month) playing the piano then too!!

In Tegami her fifteen-year-old self writes to her future self for counsel and advice. She seems to be going through pain. What now? In reply, she writes a letter to her fifteen-year-old self, telling her(self) to not ever give up, to never admit defeat. And that regardless of what difficulties and challenges may come in life, to continue living in the present and believing in herself.
It's really good.
You can find the lyrics and the translation here.


Tegami


Dear you,
Who's reading this letter
Where are you and what are you doing now?


For me who's 15 years old
There are seeds of worries I can't tell anyone


If it's a letter addressed to my future self,
Surely I can confide truly to myself


Now, it seems that I'm about to be defeated and cry
For someone who's seemingly about to disappear
Whose words should I believe in?
This one-and-only heart has been broken so many times
In the midst of this pain, I live the present


Dear you,
Thank you
I have something to tell the 15-year-old you


If you continue asking what and where you should be going
You'll be able to see the answer


The rough seas of youth may be tough
But row your boat of dreams on
Towards the shores of tomorrow


Now, please don't be defeated and please don't shed a tear
During these times when you're seemingly about to disappear
Just believe in your own voice
For me as an adult, there are sleepless nights when I'm hurt
But I'm living the bittersweet present


There's meaning to everything in life
So build your dreams without fear
Keep on believing


Seems like I'm about to be defeated and cry
For someone who's seemingly about to disappear
Whose words should I believe in?


Please don't be defeated and please don't shed a tear
During these times when you're seemingly about to disappear
Just believe in your own voice


No matter era we're in
There's no running away from sorrow
So show your smile, and go on living the present
Go on living the present


Dear you,
Who's reading this letter
I wish you happiness...






Give it a listen.
I bet you, you will love it. :)

My Pinkies are Pink!! :)








Hm, I think you can't really see it in the pictures...

But my nails are light opaque pink now - and it's AWESOME!!!!

It's an AWESOME colour and nobody can say anything un-nice about it!

muahahahahhahahaha


Yay yay!!!! :P

Friday, March 20, 2009

Secret.......

...Recipe!!

Haha last night Eugene, our choir master of Artisukma Choir treated us all to Secret Recipe cakeys!! XD

Ooh, they looked soo good.....



I L-O-V-E Choc Indulgence!!
It just melts in your mouth don't it??
:)

This was my 1st time trying Cappuchino Cheese.
Wasn't too bad.
Tastes of...Cappuchino.
And cheese.
Duh.
I like Cappuchino. And I like cheese.
But the combination?
Hm, just a'ite for me. Oh, well.







haha
I thought
this was such a Kodak moment!
Nana feeding Davie cakey!!
Macam malam perkahwinan kan?
Bila
bride dan groom suap each other le.

Davie was like, "No, NO!! Don't take my picture!!"

And he posed and paused while I snapped it. Ahah.

When he saw the picture, he was like, "No
la, looks like my own hand only."

Hmm, he's right. So:


Deedee suap him this time!
teehee


I had a good time last night! It was good to have fellowship with the rest of the committee members of Artisukma Choir. If we wanted the Choir to move forward, we had to make sure that all the people who had the power to make that happen, were in the same mind and moving in the same direction.

It was good to air our views and opinions on how we saw the Choir from a member's POV and gave suggestions on making Choir better.

All while sipping iced Milo. Ahhhhhhhhhh XD

Thanks Eugene for the cakeys!!! Appreciate it! *beams*
Hopefully, we can bring Artisukma Choir to greater heights!! (being overly ambitious? I don't know.)

HIDUP CHOIR!!!!
(ooh, don't I sound so PALAPES-ish!! Our YDP would be proud!! hee)

Dating With...


Nana, my roomie


haha Seriously le, not with boy-boy.

heee XD


We went out for lunch together last week cos we were both free.
She had no classes, I had none too. So she offered to take me to Ming Ming's - a Chinese food stall place that sells quite a variety of food at a reasonable price too. haha


Lagipun, had a craving for Chinese food that week. :P


Got up early, and took the UKM Zone 6K bus together-gether to the KTM station. Chatted all the way walking the short distance from the KTM station to Ming Ming's.


Oh, by that time, I was already hungry. haha And when you take food for one when you're hungry, it's not a really good idea. Cos you tend to take food enough for 3 instead. >.<


It was really......not bad! haha Annnnddddd.....they provided free hot (over-salty though) soup and some chilled leong char too. Not bad ba. Some good Chinese food for a change instead of there's-cili-padi-in-everything-I-challenge-you-to-find-one that-doesn't kinda dishes that you can find in infamous
Kolej Tun Hussein Onn (KTHO) where Nana and I stay.


Seriously, they put loads of cili padi even into a dish of mixed veg or cabbage. Can't they just cook it plain?
Damn spicy la everything there. Ish.


Anyways, had a good lunch there and was chatting away again as we walked back to the KTM station. Half-way there,


"Oh, crap! Where's my bag??!!"


Terrible, horrible feeling! Can't believe I actually left my bag behind! Thank God, I'd taken out my purse and handphone. But Nana's UKM tag was in there. If it had been lost, she'd have to make it again. Yikes. Tedious process that one (involving going all the way to the Balai Polis Kajang and paying RM15 fine). >.<


Thank God it was still where I left it. aheh. Phew. *wipes sweat from brow*

In a burst of renewed energy, we decided to walk all the way back from KTM station to KTHO!!
(Actually, it was lunchtime on a Friday afternoon so there was no bus cos of prayers and stuff)

It had been raining the past few days. So, you not only get huge huuuggeee puddles in the ground where, for people with short legs like me, you have to jump real hard over, but also this:




Natural UKM river?
Guess where! :P






Me and Nana :P


Ooh, nice reflection kan, kan??
So clear, and pretty.
The world has turned upside-down!!
*gasps* :)





Then we saw this cute wittle cat sleeping on one of the chairs. It looked soo cute, I just knew I had to get a picture of it. So I moved closer to it, despite Nana's warnings of fierce female feline's that can scratch real hard.

It did not look happy to be disturbed. Oops.




By the time we got back after the 30-minute walk home (it was kinda like a stroll, plus there were those huge huuuggeee puddles I had to struggle to jump over okayyy), we were both exhausted. haha

But it was fun!! :)

Full and contented~~

Jakuns Once More

The other day, this time, with Jakun #4 skipping alongside (not really) us,
Jakuns #1, #2 and #3 headed to Restoran Sri Menanti for lunch.
Again.
This time to try out more food and yummy stuff. :)
PLUS,
It was Jessica's birthday in a few days so had a little
advanced birthday celebration.
~21 years old liao lo Jessie!!
Old ba.....heehee~



Chiew Yen and birthday girl, Jessica a.k.a. Jakun #4


Jakun #4 and Jakun#1


Jakun #4, #1 and #2


Jakun #2, #3 and #4


Jakun #2, #3 and #1

Different fruit juices this time:
Watermelon juice and
Star fruit juice.
Both is ooooohhhh *slurps*!!!


Oops.
I'd already taken a bite from my sandwich before
regaining my senses.
I mean, how can I forget to
take a picture!
*slaps forehead*
Won't happen again.
Ahem.

That was my sandwic telur with fries.
Which is not bad btw. *beams*
4 triangle slices of sandwiches with
egg, cucumbers, lettuce, tomatoes and lots of mayo inside.
Plus, a side of fries too!
I'd just been craving for fries.....heehee


Hui Sun had roti bakar with butter, and...


...creamy mushroom soup.
OMG.
Like, can you get creamy mushroom soup anywhere else?
Chuuunnnn. XD

OMG.
Looking through my pictures I just realized I forgot to take a photo
of Jessica's nasi pattaya and Chiew Yen's sandwic ayam!!
Darn.
*slaps forehead again*
Sigh.
Won't let it happen again.

The four TESLian Jakuns of UKM
heeee

Love you guys lots!
Let's go there again!
Spaghetti bolognese, here I come!! :P

Dinner


Ingredients for dinner:
Em, mee
flavour packet
oil packet
boiled water
Utensils needed:
Fork/chopsticks
bigger-than-mug-size container
water kettle
coaster (optional)
The special for tonight:

Daddy Mee
3 in 1

Chicken flavour :)

Yummy!!! ;P

Ever heard of DADDY MEE before this? No?
Me neither.
Apparently you cannot really get it here in West Malaysia.
But it's pretty popular in East Malaysia.
It's basically like Maggi Mee but tastes a little like
yee mee.
Difference is, it can be eaten in 3 ways, up to the
eatee*to choose:

1) can be eaten just like that, like fried mee
keropok or something. You know, like your Mamee Monster. :)
2) like
mee goreng, or Chinese say khon low, or
3) with soup (as above, which according to course mate and room mate, is the better choice)
A bit too oily for my taste, but not bad! ;P
* eatee: I don't think there is such a word, but I coined that to mean the person who is eating. who knows, more people use it it may become official! XD

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Pics! As promised XD

Of course, when you just arrive, and there's a lull in the commotion of sorts in the hall,
and you're waiting for food to be served...




You take a picture of yourself.
Duh.
What else??

Then you're freakin' hungry cos you had an early lunch,
and all there is on the table that is visible is...




Pappadum and...



Fruits.
And the typical Malay
red-colouring-and-sugar-water syrup,
of course.

The food was still all covered up, so we couldn't eat.
But stomachs were already making symphony.
Sigh.
If it were up to me, we'd all just eat and chao.
But that NEVER happens in UKM, does it?

Just so others wouldn't start hearing
strange noises coming from my lower abdominal section
I suggested we take more photos!
Just to pass the time okay.
Not cos I wanted to camwhore or anything.



May Lee and I.
Ooh, when I look at this picture,
I just fall in love with my red ear-rings
all.over.again. :)




Me and Chrissy
In almost perfect symmetry. ;P




Pretty girls.
Obviously the reason why May Lee was left out.
wakakaka

Then waiters came over and opened up the lids of the container containing food and
Voila!
FOOOOOOOOD!!!!
There were prawns and vegetable curry and beef rendang and salad with dressing.
Food was alright, but then again,
growling hungry stomachs will not be able to tell the difference.
So we happily tucked in and was completely oblivious to the fact that the
tables around us were surprisingly quiet.

En. Rahim came over, stared at us and went,
"Oi! Ammoi!! Tak boleh makan dulu la!!"
Confusion.
Oh. Apparently,
the Yang Berbahagia was giving his speech.
So, apparently,
we are not supposed to eat when the Yang Berbahagia is talking.
Oops.

En. Rahim walks away.
And we continue spooning salad and beef into our half-full mouths.
Whaaaaattt??
As Christina says it,
"I am already half-way eating.
To stop now would be to disrupt my digestive system."
True, true. *nods head*
*continues chewing excessively*

Everything pretty much passed in a blur.
We were too busy eating and peeling prawn shells to care.
Finally it ended!



HuiQian and I
After she saw this pic, she was like,
"Oh, pretty me!!"
Yer.
*vomits*




Me and Sammy
As with all others who plan to take a photo
with me, they had one condition
to fulfill.
Bend your knees - which he did.
Otherwise we might not even
be able to be in the same frame.
ahahahha




AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
wth
What is the Pengetua Kolej of KTHO
doing there????????
Sampat betul.
Ish.
Get him OUT of the picture!!!


Ahhh.
Soo much better, kan? :)


Oh, by the way.

I got nominated as one of the candidates for Pelajar Harapan Aliran Sastera.
I didn't win of course. Did not expect to.
Do not ask me how they judge such things, what the criteria was...cos I honestly don't know.

But the MOST IMPORTANT and MOST HORRIFYING thing was...

They put my picture in the slides which was projected by LCD for ALL to SEE.
OMG.
My hideous, hideous, HIDEOUS picture!!!

ARGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

Nightmare!!
And the picture came out and did those emphasizing thingys where it enlarged before returning to the original size.
OMG.
It enlarged and grew in its hideousness and monstrous one-eye-is-bigger-than-the-other ugliness!!
OMG.
I literally cringed in my seat when my picture came out amidst all the congratulatory offerings around me.
My HIDEOUS picture is UP THERE.
OMG. OMG.

The humiliation! *sobs*